?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mar. 4th, 2007

Ok, that sucks A LOT.
I know I'm a little outside her demographic but I'm a huge P!nk fan. She's the shit. So when I was unwrapping my new Indigo Girls cd I noticed she's on one of their songs. That reminds me, I wanted to see if she was touring for "I'm Not Dead". So I go to ticketbastard and yeah, she's touring. She's touring as 'support' for Justin Timberlake.

WTF?

Ok, I'll see what's up, if nothing else it won't take any time at all to get home since they'd have to pay me to stay for SexyHack's show.
Nope, nothing left but the upper 200's at the Rosemont Horizon Allstate Arena.


Again, WTF?

Gah. Don't think I can do it. Go through all the hassle of getting a ticket, paying for parking, killing myself to get there on time and then seeing P!nk play for half an hour or (maybe!) 45 minutes, nope. If I had known in time to get a decent seat I'd think about it but...sigh. That's what I get for forgetting to check on stuff like that.

Also, while searching for tickets I remembered that I suck. My brother's Christmas present to me was tickets for 'Wicked'. Totally forgot about it, just knew they were for sometime in March. That would have been last night, when I was at the $2 show of "The Departed". Crap. Crapcrapcrap. I knew I was supposed to be doing something this weekend, but since I didn't put the show on my GCal I totally spaced it and ....now what do I do? Send him a nice note saying 'Thanks again for the tickets it was lovely' or "Wow am I a spazz, I totally forget what day the show was and ...yeah'. Hookay, nice note it is.

See this is why I don't post, nothing to say at least nothing interesting. Maybe I should scan an old picture in and move this shindig to myspace where no one would expect a responsible adult. Gah.

Profile

Morning street
oilygrrl
Elephants That Are on FIRE

Latest Month

February 2009
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek